?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Jeff's GeekBearCave on LJ

[no user serviceable parts inside.]


June 20th, 2006

oops. @ 11:55 am

Mood: amused amused

When emptying the paper shredder, make sure that the plastic bag that you are going to use is closed at one end.

[smirk]

I'll be vacuuming the kitchen floor shortly.

heh!
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:njbigbear
Date:June 20th, 2006 04:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My husband ... I think I'll keep him ...
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
From:njbigbear
Date:June 20th, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, a couple of what? LOL

Thanks babe, how are you sexy?
[User Picture Icon]
From:geekbearjeff
Date:June 20th, 2006 05:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
[huggers]!
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:geekbearjeff
Date:June 20th, 2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
... but, it was fun. And I got to change the vacuum cleaner bag, twice.

[grin]
[hug]
From:mrwhistlebear
Date:June 20th, 2006 10:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
...it was fun...I got to change the vacuum cleaner bag, twice

Luv, its time to get a new hobby. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:geekbearjeff
Date:June 21st, 2006 01:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
[giggle]
[User Picture Icon]
From:meatybear
Date:June 20th, 2006 04:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, how much shredding do you actually do?
[User Picture Icon]
From:geekbearjeff
Date:June 20th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
We have one of these and I think we emptied it about 2 months ago, more or less.
[User Picture Icon]
From:meatybear
Date:June 20th, 2006 04:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It is obvious that you are pro-shredding, I wonder if I should be shredding everything I throw out as well?
[User Picture Icon]
From:geekbearjeff
Date:June 20th, 2006 05:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I would say Yes, but it depends on your zeal for protecting personal information.

I took to shredding to get rid of the piles of papers, bills, etc that were collecting in the apartment.

I got the machine at Staples, or was it OfficeMax about a year ago after realizing. I realized that I was holding on to the papers because I didn't feel safe just throwing it out.

I tend to favor things technological and get a kick out of dropping an old credit card statement into the beast from time to time. Dave njbigbear, I'm sure, appreciates the exit of the unneeded paper from the apartment!
[User Picture Icon]
From:meatybear
Date:June 20th, 2006 06:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I've never given it much thought, but now that I think about it, I do throw away a lot of information that probably should be shredded. I usually rip up things a few times, but a shredder definitely does a more effective job.

I also appreciate cleaning out all that old stuff. I love to keep things neat and tidy!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:geekbearjeff
Date:June 20th, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I also appreciate cleaning out all that old stuff. I love to keep things neat and tidy!!
um, not so loud, Dave njbigbear might hear you...

[grin]

I'm not exactly, what you would call, a neat and tidy kind of guy. Cluttered seems to be theme of mine. However I don't tolerate dirty and messy.

IMO, dishes, once you are finished using them belong in the sink until cleaned, preferably after removing most of the food that was on them and depositing it in the garbage, etc.
[User Picture Icon]
From:meatybear
Date:June 20th, 2006 07:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm, well I am certainly the opposite in terms of the house. I really keep everything neat and tidy, but I don't like actual cleaning. Often times my house looks really neat but is in desperate need of a dusting and vaccuming.

I'm actually having someone come in and take care of that for me on Thursday.
[User Picture Icon]
From:gullinbursti
Date:June 20th, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
At least you're pretty! *G*

(says the boy who has at least once accidentally strewn shredder-confetti across the floor of the copier room..)
[User Picture Icon]
From:geekbearjeff
Date:June 20th, 2006 05:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
[grin]

... Thanks. Yes, and you're pretty, too!
[User Picture Icon]
From:choochoo68
Date:June 20th, 2006 08:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
picturing you on the bed at hillside being showered with confetti just afterward...and letting someone else clean it up LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:geekbearjeff
Date:June 20th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
heh!
[User Picture Icon]
From:choochoo68
Date:June 21st, 2006 01:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
btw the light in the car went back out LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:geekbearjeff
Date:June 21st, 2006 02:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll bet that it's something like an intake air temp sensor.
[User Picture Icon]
From:choochoo68
Date:June 21st, 2006 03:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah somethng nice and simple that costs $500 lol

Jeff's GeekBearCave on LJ

[no user serviceable parts inside.]